Solved

PC Won't fully boot, got power, no boot beeps p4

Posted on 2008-10-08
22
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My wife's PC has been down for several months, i have been too busy to take a look at it. finaly tonight i had a few minutes, its very odd i've never seen anything like it before.

its a P4 (can't remember processor speed, at least 2g celleron. 1gig ram)
i have a 500gb sata drive in there

what is happening is when i power on the system i see the fan getting power. however nothing comes up on the screen and i get no boot beeps.

at first i thought it may be the video card so i pulled everything but the basics and am just using on board stuff.

still no go

the one other thing i felt was odd was i was not able to eject the cd rom.

Any help troubleshooting this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:funnymanmike
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 22674612
Might be a (dirty) bad PSU (power supply unit).

Have you got another to test with it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22674625
not at the moment, ive given all my extra ones away to friends who needed them.
i'll track one down and try that next. thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22674741
Is your cpu LED displaying anything?
one thing to check.. try removing the memory, wipe it clean then insert it again and power it up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22674980
Pulled ram and cleaned it with a wet cloth. when i put it back into the system it made a funny noise then started to smell.

all kidding aside after i cleaned the memory (saftly) nothing changed. i even ran it with only 1x 500mb stick.

the only mobo light i saw was STR LED. going to try and find some intel documentation on what that is now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22675010
attached is what my motherboard looks like. the documentation doesn't have any notes about this led.

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D865GBF/
led.gif
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22675792
The only thing I saw on STR is it means Suspend To RAM

Try this:
unplug from wall
take out cmos battery
move cmos jumper to Clear
press Power button several times
let sit for a while
move jumper back to Normal
replace battery
plug into wall
try booting
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 22676135
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shadow5599
shadow5599 earned 100 total points
ID: 22734188
That board is notorious for having bad capacitors.
See the attached photo.

There is a row of Electrolytic capacitors (resemble a small can wrapped in plastic) along the one side of the CPU heatsink. If ANY have brown crusty stuff on the top or are bulging outwards on the top, they are faulty and need to be replaced in order for the motherboard to properly work again. There may also be two other capacitors mounted at each end of the RAM slots that are bad. The values of all these caps are 820/6.3v

There is a possibility you have the same problem in the power supply so it may need to be repaired/replaced as well.

There are places to have the boards repaired, or you may choose to dump it and buy a new board or computer.
This place does repair them:
http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=12

Intel865a.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22740132
shadow5599:

Thanks for this, i did not even consider this. I checked it this morning and they are all clean, and fully closed. Does not appear to be the issue

nobus:

Thanks, the minimum setup was done during my initial investigation.

coral47:

I will try this tonight, i have been busy as of late and have had little time to troubleshoot this PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shadow5599
ID: 22740933
I would substitute a known good power supply as the next step, as previously suggested.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22741063
well - i did post that first, about bad caps...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shadow5599
ID: 22741915
Nobus, you did indeed and I was typing my response up at the same time you submitted yours I guess, so I didnt see yours until I submitted mine and the page refreshed.

I thought for sure that would be the problem here since just about every 865 board I see has bad caps!
The Prescott does a fine job of baking that row of caps ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shadow5599
ID: 22741962
On 2nd thought judging by the 12 hour difference in our posts, I didnt read yours closely.
Oh well, the bad caps pic looks nice anyway
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22742749
>>  The Prescott does a fine job of baking that row of caps ;)  <<   you want to see my gx270 ? ( 2 of them)
please see:
Dellgx270-800.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22836966
Sorry for the delay all, i just got back from a trip.

i purchased a new power supply today, and still no luck.

i still see that STR LED shows as on, no beeps, no screen, no nothing.

i double checked all the capacitors, and everything is clean.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22837077

Followed mobo documentation (http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d865gbf/sb/cs-008983.htm), pg46, table 11
 changed bios jumper from normal to configure
- no change (reset back to normal)

pg 55
removed pin from table 11
powered up
- no change
powered off

removed battry for 10 minutes
- no change
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22837171
took out HD & cd room
- no change

replaced ram in A0
- no change

added ram in A1
- no change

Moved ram from A1 to B0
- no change

i am starting to think either the process is gone or the mobo is gone. :-(
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 22837867
The mobo is goner .... All suggestions from experts above are covering almost everything!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 22837931
I agree. Sounds more like the mobo went flaky than the cpu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22840459
Kawn!!!!!!

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 31504504
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22847598
Thank you much.  
0