Solved

javascript validate multiple radio buttons

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have a bunch of radio buttons on an ASP page:
q1 with 4 buttons (possible answers)
q2 with 2 buttons
q3 with 4 buttons
etc.

Wondering if there is a quick way of implementing a Javascript function to ensure that all questions have been answered.

Keep in mind that we have approx. 12 pages with 10 questions per page!
0
Comment
Question by:markm5i
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22674903
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22675375
refer to the attached example:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"

 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
 

<html>

<head>

<title></title>

<script type="text/javascript">

function getElementsByName(f,n){

	var e=new Array();

	for(var i=0; i < f.elements.length; ++i)

	{

		if(f.elements[i].name==n)

			e[e.length]=f.elements[i];

	}

return e;

}

function validate(f)

{

	var radioList="q1,q2,q3,q4";

	var messages={

		"total":4

		,"q1":"Question 1 is a required field"

		,"q2":"Question 2 is a required field"

		,"q3":"Question 3 is a required field"

		,"q4":"Question 4 is a required field"

	};
 

	radioList=radioList.split(",");

	for(var i=0; i < radioList.length; ++i)

	{

		var chk=false;

		var t = getElementsByName(f,radioList[i]);

		for( var j=0; j < t.length; ++j)

		{

			if(t[j].checked)

			{

				chk=true;

				break;

			}

		}

		if( chk )

		{

			delete(messages[ radioList[i] ]);

			--messages.total;

		}

	}

	for( k in messages)

	{

		if(k!="total")

			alert(messages[k]);

	}

return (messages.total==0);

}

</script>

</head>

<body>

<form onsubmit="return validate(this)">

<div>Q1:...

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/></div>

<div>Q2:...

	<input type="radio" name="q2" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q2" value=""/></div>

<div>Q3:...

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/></div>

<div>Q4:...

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/></div>

	

	<input type="submit"/>

</form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 22676305
Not trying to poach your question, but is this not a LOT simpler (and it handles a single radio)
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"

 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

 

<html>

<head>

<title></title>

<script type="text/javascript">

var radioList="q1,q2,q3,q4,q5".split(",");

 

function getChecked(rad) {

  if (!rad.length) return rad.checked;

  for (var i=0;i<rad.length;i++) if (rad[i].checked) return true;

  return false

}

function validate(f) {

  for(var i=0; i < radioList.length; ++i) {

    var chk=false;

    var rad = f.elements[radioList[i]];

    if (!getChecked(rad)) {

      alert('Please check at least one radio in question ' + radioList[i])

      if (rad.length) rad[0].focus(); else rad.focus();

      return false

    }

  }

  return true;

}

</script>

</head>

<body>

<form onsubmit="return validate(this)">

<div>Q1:...

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q1" value=""/></div>

<div>Q2:...

	<input type="radio" name="q2" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q2" value=""/></div>

<div>Q3:...

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q3" value=""/></div>

<div>Q4:...

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/>

	<input type="radio" name="q4" value=""/></div>

<div>Q5:...

	<input type="radio" name="q5" value=""/>

</div>

	

	<input type="submit"/>

</form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0