Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Login Form

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a login form that allows the user to enter the system.  Once you gain access, it opens a form (Search)  to login to access a record. I would like to tie the user that logged into the first form to the record that is searched.

Log in Form - Allows User to enter Database

Search Form - Allows User to search record using a specific ID

Any Suggestions are appreciated.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:matheinjoe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22676238
What do you mean by 'tie the user'?

Do you mean you want to stop the user from moving to a different record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matheinjoe
ID: 22677801
No, I want to show that the User touched that record.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 22679115
Sounds like you are going to need to run an append query in the form current event procedure.

The append query should add a record to a log table identifying the record, the user and the time.

Dim str
str = "Insert into logTable(Recid, UName, TouchTime) Values( & me.recid & ",'" & currentuser & "',#" & Now() & "#")"
Currentdb.execute str, dbfailonerror
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:troyw1
ID: 22679542
You can access the currently logged in user with

User.Identity.Name
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:troyw1
ID: 22679551
Ignore that, I see you are Access programming; my comment was for ASP.NET.
0