Solved

VMware exporter "unable to determine guest operating system" with Windows 2008 server VM

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
4,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to export or convert a 64bit Windows 2008 server VM to another and the wizard tells me "vmware unable to determine guest operating system". Is there a known issue? Is there a way around this?
This happens with VMware converter 3.0.3 and VMware Converter Enterprise.
VMware Tools is loaded on the VM.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_lfcu
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 22676120
Hi,

I found some information that might help.

1. Make sure that that the VM is not currently running in VMware Server.

2. Make sure that VMware Server does not have a lock on the VMs files. You have have to stop all VMware Server Services and/or reboot the (VMWare) server.

3. Make sure you have appropriate permissions to the VMs files. This was the problem we were having. I had read only access to the share that the files were located on. I dont know the specific permissions needed, but Full Control resolved the issue. I assume that some lower level of permission would suffice.

information gotten from :
http://www.vi411.org/2007/03/08/vmware-converter-unable-to-determine-guest-operating-system.html

I hope it helps.

Goodluck,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22676181
I should have clarified that this is happening on ESX servers and Virtual Center Foundation 2.5 not VMware server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bertgeysels
ID: 22677325
ok, which version/build of ESX and Virtual center?
And you want to move a VM from one ESX host to another ESX host without shared storage?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22681618
It's ESX server 3.5 update 2 (patched) and VI 2.5.
For now I want to export the 2008 server VM to the same VI system, doesn't matter which ESX host. I want to use the exporter to get a chance to resize the virtual hard drives. I can do this with other Windows 200X versions.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 125 total points
ID: 22791986
Windows 2008 is explicitly not supported by VMware Converter: http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv303.html. Try a cold conversion from the boot CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 22791990
Unfortunately, Platespin doesn't support it either: http://www.platespin.com/products/powerconvert/requirements.aspx

You could try a partition imaging tool like gparted or Acronis to perform the conversion.
0