Solved

How to minimize a VFP 7 application to the system tray

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to minimize a VFP 7 application to the system tray. I have managed to make the applicaiton window disappear but do not know how to create a icon for the applicaiton in the system tray or just minimize the application to the system tray.

I have made the application disappear by doing the following in the Activate of the form:
IF NOT thisform.activated
     HIDE WINDOW screen
     thisform.activated = .t.
ENDIF

I have a property on the form called activated.

This will cause the application window to disappear and only show in the Task Manager --> Processes tab which is perfect excepts for I would like to make the window reappear if needed and a icon in the system tray would be the best approach for that.

If anyone has any example code please post it here.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Swaney
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharkanvinde earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have used a vb dll from http://www.vbrad.com/article.aspx?id=67
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:CarlWarner
CarlWarner earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Using FoxTray ActiveX control: System Tray Icon and menu attached to VFP form
http://www.news2news.com/vfp/?example=336
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
Comment Utility
foxitray.zip
http://www.foxite.com/downloads/default.aspx?id=0&keyword=tray&category=

Go down toward left bottom of web page and click on "Download This File" hyperlink.

foxitray.zip contains the Foxitray Active X control and a demo VFP form. The OCX lets VFP developers use the Windows System Tray. To use the control, you must register it with Windows using the REGSVR32 utility or from within VFP:

DECLARE LONG DllRegisterServer IN foxitray.ocx
IF DllRegisterServer() = 0
    * OK
ELSE
    * Not OK
ENDIF

Also note that the OCX requires the Visual Basic 6 Runtime file MSVBVM60.DLL. If you need help with this file, please post your questions to the Foxite Forum. Due to the bug described in Microsoft Knowledge Base Article Q200294, you can not use .ico files that have the same name as files included in your project. If you are using VFP8 or later, we advise you to use the TrayIcon class that comes with VFP instead of this Active X control. Code written by Eric den Doop. File submitted by Eric den Doop.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thomas Swaney
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for the post I will take a look at all of these options and post the one that I choose to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Swaney
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help
0