Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to rename Personal Folders in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to figure out how to rename Personal Folders in Outlook 2000.  Right now I have some users moving emails out of their Exchange mailbox and to Personal Folders which reside on the individual computer in order to conserve space in the Exchange system.  (The individual PSTs to the Personal Folders are backed up separately.)

The problem is that the Personal Folders all show up named exactly the same ...
Personal Folder
Personal Folder
Personal Folder
Personal Folder
Personal Folder

Instead of named something that matches the email folder residing inside that individual Personal Folder ...
Chambers Deal
Edwards
Markun
Policy
Reichert
(etc.)

In Outlook 2003 I know I can change the names of Personal Folders when I create them in Email Accounts.  But I can't find a way to do that in Outlook 2000.  

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dgower
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simeonf earned 1000 total points
ID: 22675009
Try opening the properties of the personal folder (you can't update the Name field on the first screen), then click on Advanced. There is an updateable Name: field in there. This works with 2003, and from memory I believe you can do something similar with 2000..

Let me know how it goes!
Simeon
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22675421
Hello dgower,

If the above does not work, try the suggestions posted in this question and answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_21241798.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgower
ID: 31504512
Simeonf:  Thanks.  You were the first with this solution.  It worked perfectly.
0