Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some advice

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server that is running out of space. I have inherited this situation back in the past our system administrator used the file server to install application and created shortcuts on users desktops to run these applications. These apps are not very large apps but the problem the situation is out of hand and we really need a solution a premanent one. I need some advice what direction to take and how can we follow best policy.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sandygettings
ID: 22674979
Simple and expedient solution: Add or replace disk drive for more space? I know this doesn't solve your fundamental problem, but it will give you time to plan a better solution. (I'm sure others will have more thoughtful ideas!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottGranado
ID: 22675111
so the big question is how many partitions you have.  if you have a c and a d then you could add more drives to the D:\ raid array and then expand the partition using diskpart
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 22675842

Find out why the server is running out of space(logs etc) Speak to appliaction expert to find out if you can compress the database or safely delete.If you can't delete any thing then

option1
Add more disks to the server.

option 2:
If the server is too old.I would sy replace it with a new one.

What ever you do have full backup before.
0