Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

list item ignores vertical-align when using list-style-image

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
4,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm building an unordered list and I wanted to use small images for the bullet markers.  The images are different but they are all the same size.  (60x45)  So far so good.  Silly me, I was expecting the browser to render the item text in the middle of the 45px box.  Doh!  IE sucks the text up to the top and Firefox nails it to the bottom.  I've tried vertical-align as in the code sample but no joy.  Is there a solution to this?
#browse ul li {
		margin-left: 100px;
		vertical-align: middle;
	}
	#browse ul li#ea {
		list-style-image: url('images/earring-bullet.gif');
	}
	#browse ul li#br {
		list-style-image: url('images/bracelet-bullet.gif');
	}
	#browse ul li#ne {
		list-style-image: url('images/necklace-bullet.gif');
	}
...
	<div id="browse">
		<h3>
			<span>Browse</span>
		</h3>
		<ul>
			<li id="ea">Earrings</li>
			<li id="br">Bracelets</li>
			<li id="ne">Necklaces</li>
		</ul>
	</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter-blackwood
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22675807
Problem is a 60x45 image is too big for the average <LI> item.  You will have to put either the image in a SPAN tag and position that relative, or else style the list tags to have no padding and some offset, like

LI  {padding:0px; margin:0px; position:relative; top:10px; }  or something along those lines.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 22676241
list-style-image is handled inconsistently cross-browser.  I recommend you use a background image and background-repeat:no-repeat instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter-blackwood
ID: 22685888
Thanks scratchyboy, I tried your LI suggestion but it positions everything, including the marker, and does not affect the position of the text relative to the marker.  I will try Kravimir's solution when I get a minute - think I'm going to have to dump the <ul><li> approach entirely and go with a table or successive <div>s.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 22685982
"li" elements can be styled the same way that "div" elements can. Don't abandon semantic markup for something like this.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 22688959
The graphic AND the text needs to be all enclosed by the one <LI>  graphic and text </LI>  tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter-blackwood
ID: 22693933
The background image is what did it.  There is a backround-position-y with value center, but no equivalent for list-style image.  Thanks to both of you.  Here is what I ended up with:
	#browse ul li {
		margin-left: 50px;
		list-style: none;
		font-family: mistral, cursive;
		font-size: 24pt;
	}
	#browse ul li span {
		margin-left: 70px;
	}
	#browse ul li#ea {
		background: transparent url('images/bracelet-bullet.gif') no-repeat center left ; 
	}
	#browse ul li#br {
		background: transparent url('images/bracelet-bullet.gif') no-repeat top left ; 
	}
	#browse ul li#ne {
		background: transparent url('images/bracelet-bullet.gif') no-repeat top left ; 
	}
...
	<div id="browse">
		<h3>
			<span>Browse</span>
		</h3>
		<ul>
			<li id="ea"><span>Earrings</span></li>
			<li id="br"><span>Bracelets</span></li>
			<li id="ne"><span>Necklaces</span></li>
		</ul>
	</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter-blackwood
ID: 22693957
Sorry, those last three were supposed to be:
	#browse ul li#ea {
		background: transparent url('images/earring-bullet.gif') no-repeat center left ; 
	}
	#browse ul li#br {
		background: transparent url('images/bracelet-bullet.gif') no-repeat center left ; 
	}
	#browse ul li#ne {
		background: transparent url('images/necklace-bullet.gif') no-repeat center left ; 

Open in new window

0