Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to modify table

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using SQL 2005 I have a table with 3M rows...
When I try and modify it I get the following error

- Unable to modify table.   Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operation or the server is not responding

I have plenty of space the the execution timeout is set to 0

any ideas?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adlink_la
ID: 22675088
You can create a new table with the structure you want, then insert all of the rows into that table.  Then drop the old one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 22675177
Sure - but what about the timeout
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:randy_knight
ID: 22675639
WIth a table that large it could be a lot of things.  You could be filling tempdb and/or the transaction log for one.  Are you using the GUI for this?  It sounds like it.  I've never traced it in 2005 but in 2000 Enterprise Manager would do some strange stuff in terms of dropping and recreating indexes, crating a new table behind the scenes,etc.

adlink's solution is the correct one for a table that large IMO.

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 22675661
Since you are using the GUI you are restricted to 30 seconds. Anything longer and you are SOL.

As you must be uncomfortable writing T-SQL code, when you have made the change, don't click save in the GUI, instead copy the Change Script to a Query window and execute it from there.  Since the Query tool has an infinite timeout you can wait all day for it to complete without getting a timeout.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 22677174
Thanks...
Just curious anyway to increase the GUI timeout
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22683577
No. It is designed that way and has always been that way.
0