Solved

Missing Files

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Missing this file, how do you get it, or get ride of the error message in Norton Utilities.
0
Comment
Question by:jriester5
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22675122
Have you tried the registry tweak in this PAQ? http:/Q_23168823.html    It was in response to a question about Norton System Works "Find and Fix Problems" tool claiming that flash9b.ocx was missing.

Brad
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22675392
Hello jriester5,

What is the exact error message?

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriester5
ID: 22686117
Missing or Invalid Key:

Problem "CLSID{1171A62F-05D2-11D1-83FC-00AOC9089C5A}\InprocServer32"
The Key "CLSID{1171A62F-05D2-11D1-83FC-00AOC9089C5A}\InprocServer32" refers to a missing file,  "C\WINDOWS\System32\Macromed\Flash\Flash9b.ocx"

That is the error I get when IN run Norton Systemworks.  I'm not that good at the registry section, any help would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance.  I need step by step instuctions.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22686727
Launch the registry editor by typing regedit in the Start...Run menu item.

Once it is going, try using the Edit...Find menu item to look for Flash9b.ocx    What you find will be the key that the link in my first comment was talking about. You can use the Edit...Delete menu item to delete that key--but you may feel more comfortable reporting back in this thread the name of key, where it is found and the value.

There may be more than one instance of a key referring to Flash9b.ocx. If you hit F3, regedit will search for the next instance. If there are no more instances, then regedit displays a message saying that it had searched the entire hive.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriester5
ID: 22686999
{4031c60f-7646-41dd-840c-095125533929}

This is the code I get
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriester5
ID: 22687219
I can't find the code for the Flash9b.ocx file, The one I typed above was for something else.  When I click on my Computer and do a search for it, nothing comes up.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22687357
You should be looking for a reference to the Flash9b.ocx file in the registry using the Edit...Find tool in regedit. Norton Utilities is telling you that the file isn't where it is supposed to be--but I believe the registry thinks otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriester5
ID: 22688247
I did a search in the registry using the Edit function and nothing comes up.  Please explain to be exactly how to do it.  I went to Run (regedit) then to the edit and then find and typed in Flash9b.ocx and nothing comes up.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 125 total points
ID: 22688579
You searched for the key just like I would have. The only other thing I can suggest is to search for the name of the key as reported by Norton: CLSID{1171A62F-05D2-11D1-83FC-00AOC9089C5A}\InprocServer32      You do the search the same way that you did for Flash9b.ocx


A different approach (effective, but very elegant) is to put another file in the location that Norton is checking.  http://groups.google.com/group/macromedia.flash/browse_thread/thread/152fade13900f248  suggested making a copy of your current flash.ocx file and putting the copy in the C\WINDOWS\System32\Macromed\Flash\ folder. Finally, rename the copy to flash9b.ocx. In so doing, Norton will find the file the next time that you run a check.

Brad
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22690593
Did you delete the key or substitute the file?

Brad
0