Solved

Change default gateway with a script

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
4,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone,

I have a Windows 2003 network with 75 XP clients. I want to write a batch file script that I will run as a domain admin remotely against all client PCs to simply change the default gateway address for the "Local Area Connection" only.

I've been trying to write a script using netsh, but the syntax keeps causing me problems.

For example, I would like to change the default gateway from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.5 on the Local Area Connection on all clients. All clients use static addressing.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
 
0
Comment
Question by:travbeav
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sonickmc
ID: 22675305
What errors are you seeing running netsh?

The correct command should be netsh interface ip set address gateway 192.168.1.5
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22676559
Try this one first:

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.1.5 gwmetric=0

If not working then try this:

netsh interface ip delete address "local area connection" gateway=all
netsh interface ip add address "local area connection" gateway=192.168.1.5 gwmetric=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:travbeav
ID: 22677613
In the above commands, where is the remote system name/IP specified?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22678106
The commands should be run on the systems, not remotely. To launch it on the remote systems you have to use a workaround. For example, you could download and use PsExec utility: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

Read carefully the usage / parameters. You might enter the computer name directly (like below) or use a file containing the list of the comouters.

psexec \\<computer> cmd /C "netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.1.5 gwmetric=0"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 250 total points
ID: 22678131
Correction: psexec \\<computer> cmd /C netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.1.5 gwmetric=0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:travbeav
ID: 31504522
Thanks...works great.  Exactly what I was looking for.
0