Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question About Favorites

Posted on 2008-10-08
16
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Experts,

Ever since I installed IE 8, my favorites don't work like they used to.  I used to click the yellow star with the arrow on it to access my favorites directory tree to decide where to add the favorite.  Now it just puts it along the top of the toolbar.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22675387
Hello NigelRocks,

Uninstall IE8, which will revert you back to IE7 or IE6, whichever you had before.  Make sure Favorites work. Redownload IE8 with antivirus program turned off. Install IE8. Make sure Favorites work. Turn antivirus program back on.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22675494
After uninstalling 8 and restarting, all I get is an icon that brings me into Explorer properties.  I see nowhere where I can launch the browser and test favorites.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22675558
Can you go into C:\Programs Files\Internet Explorer. Click on the iexplore.exe icon to start IE.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22675622
There's no iExplore.exe on the machine.  I uninstalled 8 by going into Add/Remove - Windows Components.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22675877
IE6 cannot be uninstall in Windows XP and IE7 cannot be unisntall in Windows Vista.  What operationg system are you using? What browser were you using before installing IE8?  Do you have Windows XP SP3 installed?

Download and use Firefox or Opera as a workaround for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22678236
I'm using XP and I had the IE7 before I downloaded 8.  I don't think I have SP3 installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22678894
Goto the control pannel -> add/remove programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components. Find Internet Explorer and see if the box is checked. If it is then uncheck it and uninstall it. Then go back in and check it to reinstall it. This should leave you with IE6 installed.
NOTE: You will need your windows XP disk for this.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22679887
Check if you have Windows XP SP3 installed. That affects how IE7 works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22684419
Where do I look for installed service packs?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22684468
Go to Start; Right-click My Computer; Properties. The window that appears will show the service pack level. ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22684478
Oh yeah...I knew that...

I have SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22684640
IE6 should still be in your system. You cannot uninstall IE6 with SP2.  You can disable it.  Did you follow what Styphon said about going to Windows Components and check if IE is checked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22691685
I just uninstalled and reinstalled it.  Somehow I still have version 8 on my system.  

I sure hope this latest version has some outstanding features.  This is a royal pain in the butt.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692533
IF IE8 is still in your system, try this method of uninstall
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/710225-how-uninstall-ie-8-beta.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22692734
The uninstall worked, but as soon as I re-installed IE8 (after turning off everything in Norton Anti-virus), I got all the malfunction and dysfunction I got before.  I don't get it.  I think I'll just go back to 7 and stay there.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22692796
NigelRocks,

Glad you got IE7 back. IE8 is still in beta. So there are bound to be errors created by IE8.
0