Solved

Windows Login

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is there a way to keep a log of Windows Logon in Domain enviroment in vb.net? This will be for the entire company. Their user name and time they logon will be store in MS-SQL.  Is this a possible thing to do? I want to know where to read it from. I can read from logon event, but that is way to much. I don't really need to see the code right now. Any thoughts for you, Experts ?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22675451
You could read the security logs of your domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 22675667
is that the only way?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FireMelon
ID: 22675697
Logon script which enters the username into a DB perhaps?
String user = SystemInformation.UserName

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 22675706
Create a program that will capture the username of the log person.
Then run the program everytime the user login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 22675803
JackOfPH,
That is what I am trying to do.   Lets say, when they hit "Ctrl, Alt, Delete" to log in, is there are way to capture it? And how about the idle time?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 22675895
Sorry for my earlier comment as I thought you wanted to burn logs from servers to database.

The other two suggestions are based on using Active Directory login scripts to trigger your .NET code; however, it sounds like you want this to fire even on the unlock which doesn't re-run login script.  

For the idle time, it would not matter in the former solution as it triggers on login and optionally logout, but not in between.

Kev
0