?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 VPN on my network?

Posted on 2008-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am a newbiew when it comes to this Routing stuff, so please bare with me.

We got a brand new Cisco ASA 5510.  Im trying to setup VPN.  I've tried the online help from Cisco, and i've tried doing it myself.  I've used the wizards, i just dont know what options i need to select or add, or other options i need to select.  If someone can come forward and provide me with guidance, that would be great.  Thanks in advance.

File attached is what i used, and other material i found laying around.
rem-acc.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:nociuduis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cammj
ID: 22675678
That PDF seems to be outdated. It looks like a really old version of the ASDM software.

It really depends on what kind of VPN your trying to deploy, and what kind of authentication you want to use.

Generally (from memory), when your deploying a client access VPN via the ASDM, the only information that you absolutely require will be the Group Name (can be anything), the Shared Secret (this should be nice and secure, kind of like a password thats given to all of your users), and what authentication method you wish to use (which by default, I think is the Internal AAA but you can bind this to your AD or any other LDAP database which is a bit complicated)

Where abouts in the wizard are you having difficulty with? Let's run through it together and I might be able to be a little bit more of a help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22675699
If you just got it Brand new then CISCO will do the setup for you and with you.  Call them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 22677570
Both great Comments!

Im sure i've got to allow something somewhere else on the ASA.  I just dont know where, or what.  I think the trouble is, the security and the way im trying to set it up, as you mentioned, the AAA 2DES etc, questions, is i have no idea.  How would you guide me through the process?  Thanks.

Kutyl:
Are you sure about that?  I thought about it, and saw the options on the Cisco site, but thats as far as ive gottem.  
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22678320
Yes anytime I setup a new unit Cisco was available for the setup, they are trying to show why an agreement is a good thing.  Just tell them it is an initial setup and you should have no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 22678361
Do you have the number which you use?  That would be great.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22678402
United States               1 800 553 2447       1 408 526 7209      

Complete list of numbers:http://cisco.com/en/US/support/tsd_cisco_worldwide_contacts.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 31504541
Thanks.  I was curious if they would help configure and they do complely login and take over.  Thanks great help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 22688895
I wanted to post a final conclusion.  This is what bothers me, when they find a solution, they never spread the word, to help the user.
Cisco will help you over the phone completly, as you sit and watch what they do.
You cannot use L2TP, unless you are on version 7.2.4 or higher, as i was using 7.0.?.  Or i would have had this configured on the first try. Cisco is a great help, so i would recomemded given them a call, if you are stumped.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22689006
Glad to here you had a good experience.
0