Solved

Presenting multiple public IP addresses on a single firewall interface.

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have a firewall with a web facing interface of 150.x.x.a
We have purchased several other public ips, 150.x.x.b and 150.x.x.c
How do I make 150.x.x.b available on our firewalls external interface?
I intend to NAT 150.x.x.b to an internal IP address (web server) .

So basically I want to be able to access this internal webserver by entering a different 150.x.x.b
Do we get our ISP to route 150.x.x.b to our firewall external ip address 150.x.x.a, and simply use a static nat?

0
Comment
Question by:rgoggins
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
WHat kind of firewall?  The firewall needs to be configured to NAT the available IP addresses in the range you purchased.  Different firewalls do that in different ways.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
Comment Utility
Hi,

 its a Cisco ASA 5510 Series.
I have no problem with configuring the NAT. What I really want to know is about the routing?

 Do we just get our ISP to route 150.x.x.b to our current external IP 150.x.x.a and then configure the NAT to our internal server. Is that all that is required to make this web server accessable using 150.x.x.b ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
urgoll earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,
assuming 150.x.x.a, 150.x.x.b and 150.x.x.c are all on the same subnet, then you ISP already knows how to route them to you. All you need is to setup a static NAT to your internal server, configure your ACL to allow incoming traffic (if that's the intended purpose) and you are done.

If 150.x.x.b and 150.x.x.c are on a different subnet than 150.x.x.a, then yes you need to have your ISP route those to 150.x.x.a. Otherwise, the NAT and ACL configuration on the ASA is identical.

Hope this helps,
Christophe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gunter17
Gunter17 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The magic happening here with the ASA is called proxy arp, it will ARP on the 'outside' interface - basically ask the router or bridge device what other IP addresses it can use. Most firewalls do something similiar to this now-a-days.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you do the NAT, and then allow the appropriate ports through by access list (80, 443), then they will be able to get yo your web server by IP address.  If the IP addresses are static, you have no problems.  You might get a domain name assigned to the IP address to make it easier for users.  (dyndns.com is one of those).  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
How is it going?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
Comment Utility
Its working fine thanks for the help.
0