Solved

oratab location

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
5,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know oratab stores all the oracle sid and all auto startup infos. But Can you please tell me where that is located?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
6 Comments
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility

/etc/oratab

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
Sir in Windows
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
Comment Utility
There is no ora tab in windows,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
Comment Utility
What is the equivalent for windows
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is no replacement as such,
Use oradim to create and delete the windows services for the database.
while creating service you could specify the startup mode
Refer the link for more details
http://www.psoug.org/reference/oradim.html
0