Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Images Do Not Appear after a local IIS publish

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
For some reason...when I publish to my local IIS either directly or by copying a project that was published to disk. I no loanger see the images on the pages. I can copy the same site to my live hosted site and it works fine. But why do I not see the images when i post to my local IIS?? Why would they work in one place and not another. A typical reference looks like this:

#top-bar
        {
            width: 1015px;
            height: 65px;
            float: left;
            background-image: url('Images/Login-page-top-bar.jpg');
            overflow: hidden;
            background-repeat: no-repeat;
        }

and yes...they are where I say they are here. ANy help would be great...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SGyves
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 22675915
If it does...I fail to see how.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22676010
Are you using form auth. in local server.. ?

Also check  IIS mapping for .jpg extension in your local server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22676037
> background-image: url('Images/Login-page-top-bar.jpg');

When browsing on local IIS, mostly likely IIS is not able to understand images as a root directory.

Try


 > background-image: url('<%=ResolveUrl("~")%>Images/Login-page-top-bar.jpg');
0