Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to span columns across multiple pages?

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a table with 30 columns and 100 records. How can I display this table in Crystal Reports in tabular format across multiple pages? For example, if the first page can only show columns 1 to 10 and only records 1 to 25, then the second page should display columns 11 to 20 of records 1 to 25 and so on. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:killdurst
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22676182
I would have thought that this would be many times easier in Excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 22676258
Haha... yeah man... me too. Unfortunately, I don't have a choice. :( Have to try to do it in Crystal Reports first... Until a Crystal Reports expert can officially say that it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22676474
Are you saying it is always 100 records?
Do they have an id field which allows for selection into groups of 25?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 22676556
Nope, it is not always 100 records and we don't have an id field which allows for selection into groups of 25.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 22677039
Then I think you have achieved your aim.

I don't think it is possible to do this in CR.

The only standard report in CR which allows for horizontal pages is a crosstab and it doesn't sound like your data qualifies for such a report. (or OLAP which also doesn't sound relevant)

The other solutions I can think of require at least an id field so that you can make sure that different pages have the same set of records in the same order.  If that were true then you could possibly devise a solution based around subreports, or the use of a sql command to create 3 copies of records which could be printed in different groups.  I also considered exporting to pdf and manipulating printing from there but I still can't see how you could do this.
You might want to leave this a bit longer though - in case someone has a suggested answer.
 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22854430
As stated by peter57r, there is no Crystal solution for your problem.

Accept - 22677039 - peter57r

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 31504559
Thanks for participating.
0