[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

games we play automaticlly restart computer and then has these error codes,what is doing it and how to fix it

Posted on 2008-10-09
25
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
games we start, then close down, computer restarts and then has these errors codes,system is xp with radeon 9550 video card,games have been running great for a long time and now this has started to happen
0
Comment
Question by:maidenmagpie
  • 13
  • 8
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22676274
can you post a minidump ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22676293
I used to have this problem all the time, the errors would change peroidically but I couldnt get to the root of the problem. It finally turned out to be corrupt RAM which I dianosed with memtest86+ http://www.memtest.org/. It give it a run to see if it bring sup any errors on your memory modules.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 31504565
do u want me to paste the minidump?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22676727
which download in memtest would i use?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22676731
Hope you found the source of the problem, try removing each stick of ram and running the test again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22676740
http://www.memtest.org/download/2.01/memtest86+-2.01.floppy.zip and put in on a floppy disk, reboot with the disk in the drive and hopefully it should load up. Comment again if your still having trouble.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22676743
do not paste it !
attach it as a txt file (renameit to minidmp.txt
btw - you do not have to accept my answer to get my help; only award points if the solution is found
you can ask the mod to reopen the Q by clicking the "Request attention" link
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22676809
how do i send as txt file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22677007
wellso,the flody disc didnt wk,i rebooted but it didnt do anything,it started just as it uassally does.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22677052
attach it as a txt file (rename it to minidmp.txt )
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22677071
how do i change it to a txt file to send it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22677099
u may need to go into your bios to set the computer to boot from the floppy drive before the hard drive

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22677356
>>  how do i change it to a txt file to send it?   <<  You right click it, select rename
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22677430
wellso>after running test came up with no errors
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22679445
first one :
SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0
SYMBOL_NAME:  smserial+4fc
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: smserial
IMAGE_NAME:  smserial.sys
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41e3d3b5
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xD1_smserial+4fc

second :
SYMBOL_NAME:  smserial+549
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: smserial
IMAGE_NAME:  smserial.sys
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41e3d3b5
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xD1_CODE_AV_BAD_IP_smserial+549
BUCKET_ID:  0xD1_CODE_AV_BAD_IP_smserial+549

so - both the same; smserial.sys is a modem driver :
http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/51/51721.htm
if you don't use the modem; disconnect, uninstall; or disable it from the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22684458
still having the same problem,maybe take it in to someone for a look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22684461
dont know how to send full minidump file via message.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22684751
any comment to my post?  is ther e a modem ?
you don't need to send the full dump
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22693328
my modem is in use as i have broadband internet,i have just about given up with it.the problem that is.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22693376
did you try to uninstall it, then reinstall ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22693426
did that with all the games,even tried system restore,nothing has worked,the games when started reboot the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22693428
what would happened if i deleted all minidump?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22693572
>>  did you try to uninstall it, then reinstall ?   <<   the MODEM software
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidenmagpie
ID: 22696542
have worked out that games on hard drive play alright but games using a disc restart the computer.
0