[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How does one interface with Navision via the web?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

I need to find out how one would interface with Navision [W1 4.0 (4.0)] via the web. In short,
I have an online shop whereby customers place and pay for orders. I want to
add the customer record along with the order details into Navision. There are
a couple of other things I'd like to do as well like pull order history etc.
Does Navision have some built in exposure for external data ie webservices?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:onlineinnovations
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WesleySaysHi
ID: 22678968
Hi
If I understand well, you want to use the data from the web page where customers place their orders, in Navision. You can do this using a technique called "HTML Scrapping". The steps are presented here: http://techblog.byllemos.com/?p=65#more-65
Regards,
Wesley
0
 

Author Comment

by:onlineinnovations
ID: 22679117
Hi

Thanks for the info although this is not really what I'm after. I more or less need the reverse
of what you described. I need to insert and retreive data from a web page into/from Navision.
So when for example a customer has completed an order on the web page I need to insert
that into Navision.

Hope this is clear enough.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AndersHedegaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 22681195
NAV4.0 does out of the box not provide webservice or other means of creating orders from outside Navision. Using a SQL database you can of course put data directly into the database but you will miss all the business logic.

Your options are:
- program import in Navision (c/side)
- program import in Navision (c/front)
- use Celenia Integration Framework add-on that will allow you to program .net apps that execute Navision business logic

The method to use depends on your platform, skillset, performance requirements and lots of other stuff. Discuss these options with you Dynamics NAV solution provider.
0