Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate SQL Server 2005 x86 to SQL Server 2008 x64 in default instance

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
Hi

We need to migrate a SQL Server 2005 x86, running in a Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 to a SQL Server 2008 x64.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:zdavidlnx
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcsql
ID: 22679748
You want to change your default install of SQL 2005 from x32 to x64? you have reinstall.
1) detach databases - alluser dbs, model and msdb.
2) script logins - and jobs just in case
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992/
3) save db files and scripts
4) unintall SQL
5) install sql x64
6) attach dbs
7) re attached dbs once files are in correct place.
8) run scripts for logins and jobs if msdb is not reattached.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 750 total points
ID: 22684882
Sorry bcsql, not entirely correct!
For clarification, step 3 for bcsqq does not include the system databases, So step 2 above is crucial since you must reinstall every job, all accounts and preserve their passwords.
Otherwise lbcsql is correct. But also check that all databases dont use custom extended stored procedures, or worse, is still using DTS packages (they can be run under sql2005, but not edited).
0