Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sed - command garbled

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,

i have this sed line below whcih is working fine.

echo "enter name"
read name
echo "enter shell"
read shell

sed -n "/$name/s/^\(.*:\).*$/\1$shell/p" /etc/passwd

The problem is:

when i enter shell as /bin/bash , the sed command gives me "command garbled" error
but when i enter shell as bash, the sed command works fine..

anyone know why?

thank you



Teh problem is:

0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22676365
since the first has / in it (/bin/bash) this causes sed to confuse it with its own separator /

so change to

sed -n "/$name/s#^\(.*:\).*$#\1$shell#p" /etc/passwd
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 22676418
Hi omarfarid,

It's no different. It still comes up command garbled
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 22676445
sed -n "/$name/s#^\(.*:\).*\$#\1$shell#p"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22676453
I think the slashes are causing the problem

start simple, then add up

echo /usr/omar | sed 's#omar#farid#'

then add other stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 22676455
Hi ozo,

It works :P "Perfect"

Thank you

Damn! just one forward slash
0