Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ABCUpload4.XForm.4 error '80004005'

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi
i m using this object
Set abcobj = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
in my asp page n the dll seems registered as i can see it when i do regedit int he software section; however when i run this page i get this error
ABCUpload4.XForm.4 error '80004005'
Your trial license has expired. You can purchase a full license from the WebSupergoo web site.
/fd/upload.asp, line 11
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 22676536
are you using the purchased version? or a trail version.

if you previouly installed a trail version and then updated licence some time this may come

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:R_Harrison
ID: 22677605
Your software is not registered, the difference between the trial and the full version is the full version add a license key in the system registry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:R_Harrison
ID: 22685026
When you installed ABCUpload it will have included a program called Settings.exe, if you run this program it will prompt you to enter the licence key and will create the entries in the system registry for you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 22717647
i basically copies this control from one to another. so in the other server its giving problem?
any further help?
thansk
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:R_Harrison
ID: 22718779
On the other server you should have the settings.exe program, it should be in the same directory as the ABCUpload, copy this to program to your new server and run it.  It will prompt for the license key, however depending on your license you may require a new one to run it on another server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 22718887
i checked there is no exe only dll.
also i think the issue is using a 32 bit dll on 64 bit server. somewhere thru reg script we can still have a work around. any thoughts on that?
thanks for ur help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Harrison earned 2000 total points
ID: 22720585
Take a look at...
http://www.websupergoo.com/helpupload/source/2-technotes/installation.htm

It explains how you can manually set the licencse key, which I believe is the real source of your problem.

0