Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xubuntu as a download server with uTorrent

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello. I wish to setup Xubuntu server on my old P3 computer. It should run as a file server and torrent download server. I am fine with the file server implementation portion but I cant seem to find any guides on getting it to run as a service to download torrents. Can anyone assist ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eugenechia79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 1000 total points
ID: 22676933
1: you can run Transmission bittorent client as daemon. you will get a Web console and CLI client for the daemon
2: you can use rTorrent with wTorrent as web gui, check here http://www.wtorrent-project.org/

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:csk_73
csk_73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22677760
I use mldonkey so I can downloat torrents, elinks ...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:csk_73
csk_73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22677762
sorry I forgot the link http://mldonkey.sourceforge.net/
0