[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup exec Error V-79-57344-33928 - Access is denied.

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
7,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I gwet this error, what does ut mean?

Job Completion Status
Job ended: den 9 oktober 2008 at 00:14:45
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe0008488 - Access is denied.
Final error category: Security Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33928
 

Errors
Click an error below to locate it in the job log
Backup- \\IMENTUM-SRV\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes V-79-57344-33928 - Access is denied.
Access denied to file Per-Olof Fahlander [per-olof.fahlander]&Top of Information Store&Inkorgen&Här är blankarnas nya storfavorit.

 
0
Comment
Question by:ants-servertech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 22683506
What version of Exchange are you backing up there

Refer to the following article for more information on that alert


Backup of a Microsoft Exchange Information Store fails with error "V-79-57344-33928 - Access Denied. Cannot backup directory mailbox database and its subdirectories"
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe0008488 - Access is denied.
Final error category: Security Errors
V-79-57344-33928 - Access Denied. Cannot backup directory mailbox database and its subdirectories

http://support.veritas.com/docs/289649 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ants-servertech
ID: 22684624
Its an SBS 2003 with exchange.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 22697091
iamthecreator - he's backing up the "Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes" resource, so this article doesn't apply.

ants-servertech - Try just asking user Per-Olof Fahlander to go into the Inbox and delete the message with name "Här är blankarnas nya storfavorit". Probably that message is corrupt and causing you problems.
If you have multiple messages causing the same error, then you may have to look into doign a consistency check on the Exchange databases with eseutil and isinteg.
0