[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Install Game to 3g witout ITunes and Itune Store?

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have game files and
Can I Install Game to Ipod 3g witout ITunes and Itune Store?
0
Comment
Question by:TKorhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 22679068
No unles the game isn't designed for the IPod and you have craked your IPod.
The  IPod only works with ITunes to register transfers, you can use your IPod as an storage device but what you transfer that way won't be accesible through the GUI od the IPod
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TKorhan
ID: 22686106
For Example I have Tetris Game file for ipof nano 3g, can I not install it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agileblowfish
ID: 23514263
If you have a game for your model of ipod, try dragging the file into iTunes.  I only have an iPod touch so I'm not sure about the nanos.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hartadmin
ID: 24102033
what is the file extension on the application? is it .ipa? if not it wont work. Plus i dont' think the apps are the same between the nano and the touch.
0