Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange mail queue problem

Posted on 2008-10-09
17
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI , i have attached 3 pictures

and i Have 2 questions.

if you see the first picture -
you will see all the domain either have tick or some other sign . but gmail does not have any tick.
now if i try to send any email to gmail, it will stuck in the queue for more then 3 hours, ( it does not happended every day, some times)

why gmail folder does not have any mark on that ?? what does it mean ??

now if you check second and third picture.

In second picture you will see the last domain , exchange is trying to send email, and if you check the third picture, the sender is postmaster@ourdomain.com

why postmaster is trying to send email to that domain ??
( Note : before post master was trying to send email i had check the folder it was same like gmail , it didnot have any sign on the folder, foder was empty, suddently postmaster is trying to send email)

Please have a look at those picture and please please give me answer and solution


first.GIF
thrid.GIF
seconnd.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1600 total points
ID: 22677273
Firstly, the green marks (are rare to be seen) means that those queues are empty and have no messages stuck in them - GOOD SIGN
Red marks (most common and irritating to be seen) means that those queues have some emails which are in retry or failed state - in other words Exchange is trying to pass on the message and will try again later OR Exchange has given up on sending those message.

why postmaster is trying to send email to that domain ??
Postmaster is nothing but a local mailbox designed to send NDR outside.
Read more about it at link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21995370.html

Please feel free to post your questions if any.

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22677461
ok check this picture
i just try to send email go gmail

in queue , gmail folder does not have any sign ?? why ??



gmaili.GIF
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22677586
Simple reason - you wont have all the domains listed - for example you send emails to various domains - you would not have all of them listed there for ever  - the green signals are Exchange Pre-Designed Queues.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997040(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22677655
Ok from the picture, you can see it does not have any sign on the folder

now if i do messge tracking to folder and as you can see, it has only one queue.
so if i check that queue
its saying

deliveryfailures : 0
status : queued
that mean, it didnto even try to delivery is not it ??

can i not force it to delivery ??  
i clicked on force connection but it ddinot work
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22677777
All i can see from the picture - there is one email stuck in gmail.com which is in active state - that means Exchange is trying its best to deliver the message at the moment.

now if i do messge tracking to folder and as you can see, it has only one queue.
so if i check that queue
its saying

****To the best of my knowledge message tracking - by its own words is for tracking messages and not queues / folders.

can i not force it to delivery

Yes definitely, you can force - Exchange has given you that option.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22677886
will you be able to check the other question please
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22677989
You talking about this one

delivery failures : 0
status : queued
that mean, it did not even try to delivery is not it ??

How would i answer something i am not aware of - trust me i would surely answer if i knew whats it all about - my request - please attach the screen-shot of where you getting this result from. Probably i can research better and answer your queries
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22678039
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22678208
arghhhh that one - i am yet to find a concrete solution for that one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22678237
Hi I have really just skim read the questions but I've noticed you are using sophos anti virus. My messages use to get stuck in que constantly when this was running. Turned out I needed to exclude the mail box store from the scanning policy., and let puremessage scan them. It really affected the smtp service.
Apologies if this doesnt help.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22678312
from sopho  on scan scanning, i have exclude full exchange server folder to scann c://programfiles/exsrv

did you mean this ??
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dan560
Dan560 earned 400 total points
ID: 22678392
take a look at my screen shot, sophos automatically excluded it

my clients server didnt and needed to do manually, must have been an version issue

scan-pol.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22678409
sorry..

configure
on accessing scanning
then exclusions
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22678431
yes, i didthat before

i exclue full exchange folder from their
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22678495
Sometimes domains reject mail at the first attempt as anti spam measure,have you checked your retry interval times?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22678623
Reply has been mentioned in the other link as per problem - request you not to mix both blogs.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22681166
HI yah sorry for mixing . but i replyed to you to there one , and waiting for reply, please when you will have time give me suggestion
0