Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any software that can help on my website for username and password list

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi All,

I unfortunitly have been roped into helping with the website. I now have to create a username and password list for certain clients to have access. Now i did this in the past using PHP and mysql. For the life of me i cant see how i did that and to be honest dont want to go down that route.

Is there any software i can purchase to sit on the server to use for access to certain clients for our websites members area. Is there any alternative to using PHP and mysql. Preferably something i can purchase that is already contructed? Problem is that i am a networker and not a website designer and now have been roped into it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22682972
Hi DCHMIEL,

1) How many users do you need to keep track of?

2) What kind of server?

3) Why are you opposed to PHP/MySQL solution?

4) What's your budget?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1500 total points
ID: 22684516
You may not need to purchase anything depending on the server software you have

http://www.google.com/search?q=password+protect+web+server
0