?
Solved

Running 2 network cards on same computer, but only one network at the same time

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello experts,
I'd this issue:
I am running on 3 pcs, one PC has the main application and this must not be connected to the Internet, is there some way that when I enable the wireless network card on my computer (wireless is used for the Internet), it disables the local area network which is plugged (cabled), and vice versa.
There is a 2 pcs running xp pro sp2, and one is running ME.
Thanks for your support
0
Comment
Question by:houssam_ballout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 750 total points
ID: 22676693
What network cards do you have exactly and what system is it?

On many laptops this can be enabled in the BIOS to happen automaticly.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22676702
DLink for wireless and for wired.
is there some script or program that  enables just one network at a time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22677491
Aparantly there is a tool in Windows devcon that does this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21237327.html

You can construct a batch file as explained in that solution to do what you need.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 22679979
What kind of computer do you have?
There is often an option right in the wireless card's driver to disable it when an ethernet connection is detected. e.g. see attached. The option I'm talking about is ''Disable Upon Wired Connect'' - 5 lines above the option selected in that picture.
Dell-WLAN-Adv-tab.png
0