Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I boot AIX server MKSYSB image from tape ?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
               We have AIX 5.1 Tivoli Monitoring Server . It has been configured Daily database backup and Weekly MKSYSB OS backup through Only Tape drive ? In the past 2  months tape drive is failed it's functioning and have decided to replace the tape drive. For that we need to down the system for atleast 45 minutes. This is business critical Server. We don't have latest successfull OS backup and data backup also. We don't have provision to take NIM backup in our setup. Before going to shutdown the system system we need to take OS backup . Do we have any other way to take OS backup ? Assume if we take MKSYSB backup locally , transferring it to near by system and loading that MKSYSB to tape drive . is this backup  tape backup will help to  boot through tape if target system didn't get up while performing tape replacement activity ?
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 600 total points
ID: 22680407
1) Is a backup tape created with "mksysb" bootable? Yes.

2) Which Volume Groups does "mksysb" backup? Only rootvg. Use "savevg" on a different tape for each other VG.

3) Is there any other way than NIM or "mksysb" to save a complete image of the system? No.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dfke
dfke earned 600 total points
ID: 22681995
You can actually also backup the mksysb image to CD instead of a tape:

- Log in to the server as the root user.
- Run the smitty mkcd command.
- Select No from the Use an existing mksysb image menu. Selecting No allows you to create a new system backup  that reflects your current running environment.
- Select the options that are appropriate to your environment from the Back Up This System to CD menu. You can also leave the default options as they are.
- Select Yes for the Do you want the CD to be bootable option.
- Select No for the Remove final images after creating CD option.
- Select No for the Create the CD now option.
- Press Enter to begin the system backup creation when you finish making selections. When the operation completes successfully, there is a file or files located in the /mkcd/cd_images directory.
- FTP (binary mode) the ISO backup image to your PC or laptop.
- Create a bootable CD from the ISO backup image using your CD-burning software
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 22695378
Actually if tape drive fails it has produced unusable backups for some time. CD option is the only that works.

3) is there any other way? You can boot Linux (like Ubuntu, yellowdog, suse) and use dd to create images of all disks attached.
0