Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a good DISK based backup solution that allows the restoring of indivual inbox, Task, Calneder

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Hi..

At the moment we back our exchange server up via Symantec System recovery with the grandular option to recover emails.

We also back up the OST file from the uses local computer every lunchtime as we have Kernel OST to PST converting software.

The problem is this backing up the OST and converting back is not exactly quick and the grandular option only recovers emails.

Our user heavly relie on Task and Calender and my arse would be on the line if we lost that information.

Can somebody recommend a different backup software for exchange that will allow me to restore indivual email, task and calenders - Tried backup exec 11d it never backuped up all the mail boxes
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22676856
Use Backup Exec 12 with the new Exchange Option,
It works perfect for us.
Every Item can be restored within seconds.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 22676915
Mikainz is right. Also other products should handle it, but if You are used to Symantec's backup exec, the version 12 is Your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjordine
ID: 22680843
Commvault's Simpana suite with mailbox backup option - these guys have vwon awards for their mailbox level backup software (and it's cheaper than symantec if you buy through Dell)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22684222
use exmerge as a brick level backup solution .
I have scheduled this a daily job in the past .Exmerge is incremental; so the initial copy would take long time but from then on it wouldn't take so long.
remember to creat fresh PSTs on regular basis so that the PSTs are not corrupted.
0