Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting a multi dimensional array.... case insensitive

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,
I have managed to cobble together a bit of code (SNIPPET 1) to sort a multi dimensional array from php.net
However the sort is case sensitive, so upper case are sorted before lower case.

I also found SNIPPET 2, which is supposed to make the sort case insensitive, but cant work out how to get it working with SNIPPET 1... any ideas?
SNIPPET 1
<?
 
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Adam', 'edition' => 1,'target' => 'pie');
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Eve', 'edition' => 2, 'target' => 'applies');
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Zoozoo', 'edition' => 3, 'target' => 'hope');
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Mika', 'edition' => 4,'target' => 'love');
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Moosha', 'edition' => 5,'target' => 'mope');
$data[] = array('volume' => 'Blk', 'edition' => 6,'target' => 'mash');
 
// Obtain a list of columns
foreach ($data as $key => $row) {
    $volume[$key]  = $row['volume'];
    $edition[$key] = $row['edition'];
}
 
// Sort the data with volume descending, edition ascending
// Add $data as the last parameter, to sort by the common key
array_multisort($volume, SORT_ASC, $edition, SORT_ASC, $data);
 
print_r($data);
?> 
 
 
SNIPPET 2
 
<?php
$array = array('Alpha', 'atomic', 'Beta', 'bank');
$array_lowercase = array_map('strtolower', $array);
 
array_multisort($array_lowercase, SORT_ASC, SORT_STRING, $array);
 
print_r($array);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22677065
Try
// Obtain a list of columns
foreach ($data as $key => $row) {
    $volume[$key]  = strtolower($row['volume']);
    $edition[$key] = $row['edition'];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22677245

// Obtain a list of columns
foreach ($data as $key => $row) {
    $volume[$key]  = ucwords($row['volume']);
    $edition[$key] = $row['edition'];
}

Open in new window

0