Solved

how does one create ico files with fireworks cs3

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
6,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I would like to know if you can create ico 32x32 256color - icons with fireworks cs3

I also have photoshop cs3 extended and have downloadd the ico plugin but don't think its working
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22677562
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22677905
Not with Fireworks, but here is a free site:
http://www.html-kit.com/favicon/
Create your icon in PS first and then just upload it to this site and it generates your favicon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savic7uk
ID: 22678170
Hi
I don't know about Fireworks but here is a very powerful Image Manipulation Program which can do almost anything photoshop can, and its free :GIMP 2.6

You can download from here : http://www.download.com/GIMP/3000-2192_4-10073935.html?tag=mncol&cdlPid=10892557
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22678272
Doesn't MS paint open/save ICO files?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savic7uk
ID: 22678306
dj_ludachris As far as i know Ms paint can open an ico file but cannot save an ico file.
At least i couldn't save as ico.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savic7uk
ID: 22684855
Hi nathan1038

After doing some searching i came accross this:
Download The Plugin
You'll need the Windows Icon (ICO) file format Photoshop Plugin to export to the .ico file format. You can download the plugin from Telegraphics. The plugin reads and writes ICO files in 1, 4 and 8-bit Indexed and 24-bit RGB modes, and also reads and writes 32-bit "XP" icons (with 8-bit alpha channel).

Photoshop Tutorial on how to make an .ico file
http://www.photoshopsupport.com/tutorials/jennifer/favicon.html

Where to download the plugin
http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/

I think thats what  you are looking for
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
savic7uk earned 500 total points
ID: 22684893
Sorry i just read that you have the plug in but still this is a good tutorial to tell you how to do it.

Also here is a video tutorial on utube
on how to create a CS3 icon in Adobe Fireworks CS3
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gc5CnYXmhrE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Treder
ID: 34596388
FYI

The Accepted solution link is now invalid:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gc5CnYXmhrE
0