Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline defrag on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Exchange 2003 enterprise with SP2 .... Priv1.edb is 89 GB & Priv1.stm is 24 GB

I am planning an offline defrag but want to know how much time it will take to complete... offline defrag has never been run before.

The server hardware is dual core processors with 4Gb RAM, OS and exchange log files are on drive C: (RAID-5 on SAS with 10k rpm) and exchange databases are on D drive (RAID-5 on SAS 10k rpm) ... i have 400Gb free space on D: drive for defrag

I have deleted a lot of mailbox data today ... and expect around 20 GB of free space after defrag.

Can anyone point to some tools which would give a preview time for the offline defrag to complete before i actually start it? ... or any other advise on offline defrag?

Regards,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Fadal
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 600 total points
ID: 22677082
you might first want to check event id 1221 which you tell you how much free space you are going to get back.
what actually happens after you delete mailboxes and emails is
1) you delete mailboxes and emails from the database
2) exchange checks the retention settings (can be found in the mailbox store properties under the limits tab and default is 30 days)
3) there is also a checkbox which states "do not delete emails and mailboxes unless the store has been backed up".
4) online maintenance runs once a day and marks the space and white space which can be claimed

now, if you want to get maximum space back, you might want to change the retention settings to a lower value and then wait for online maintenance to run and complete.
once if finishes, check event id 1221, which would tell you about the space that you would get back after the offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22677821
In opinion it usually runs about 10 GIG per hour. Microsoft quotes it at 5-7. Looks like you have plenty of space available for a defrag.

http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm 
0