Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Risks when defragging a Windows domain controller

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What risks are there when running Windows defragmenter on a Windows domain controller?
In addition to the domain controller duties this machine is also running the software and databases for several client-server applications.  
0
Comment
Question by:crm-serv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22677157
The risk should be none if there is no hardware error looming on the system.

The only thing that can have an adverse effect is that if you have Exchange running on the system too, you will defragment the file exchange uses, but will fragment the data contained by the file.
This will cause Exchange to have more work during its next internal defragmentation, which is hard on a heavily utilized Exchange server.

But for the rest, there should be no problem what so ever.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22677167
Jan... is right.  However, I have also read some recent articles where a number of different defragmenting tools were done on regular PCs and the end results across the board was that there was no significant increase in disk access speed for having taken the time to do the defrag.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 2000 total points
ID: 22677182
Servers tend to generate disk IO numbers far greater then any desktop ever sees and its when IO is high that fragmentation does cause noticeable slowdowns.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crm-serv
ID: 31504597
Thanks for the help and advice.
0