Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to buy a new one..but

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I intend to buy a new Apple Mac labtop. As a new user I have no idea about:
1. How to get the softwares, Will I have to buy original softwares only?
2. Will I find All the softwares I'll need for programming?
3. Do you have any idea about MacBook Pro?
4. Does it fully support Arabic language?

actually, I feel everything is so easy with PC but I need more powerful machine for coding and graphic designing. So I thought that Apple would help me much more than PC.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Shopies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22678546
Any computer purchase should be governed by certain items.  One is cost.  Two is reliability.  Third, but probably most important is... can you buy the software you want for this computer?

So one question that you'll have to get answered is... are there Mac versions of the programs you want to run, or are you willing to run Windows XP or Vista under a VM or bootcamp.

You can buy software for the Mac from any regular software outlet

I don't believe that OS X has support for arabic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22680223
I know for a fact that you can add an Arabic Keyboard Layout.  Same as what you would do to add an Arabic Keyboard Layout.  Although I had a problem with the Arabic font having minimal white spaces between each letter.  In other words, it's not perfect cursive.

What kind of programming do you currently do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 22681688
Actually I'm a PHP, Ajax,MySQL, programmer. However, you much pretty know that Arabic is the core issue in my buiseness. I'm really cofused, in one hand I'm looking for a perfect laptop and honestly I couldn't find that in PC. In another hand, softwares, language support is another point I have to take into consideration before I take this step.

Are you an apple user? How did you find it so far? What do you use it for?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682216
I'll respond to this last question as well.  I am an Apple user. In fact I am a major convert from the PC world.  I do IT support and have worked with Windows-based computers since just about the beginning. However, in the last year or two I have tried as hard as possible to divorce myself from Windows whenever possible and do as much as possible on my mac.  At work the main reason I access Windows is for Outlook and for a couple of critical apps that have no Mac equivalent.  At home, I can go for days without ever having to turn to Windows.

However, as I said above you need to let your needs decide what you buy.  As much as I like Apple Mac products, if I couldn't do the majority of things that I need to do on a Mac, I probably wouldn't have one.

My oldest son is in college and we bought him a MacBook Pro last year.  It cost way more than I would have wanted to pay for a laptop but he wants to make movies and every where we looked Final Cut Studio was the program that everyone was using and it only runs on a Mac.  Since he needed portability and enough power to process video, the MBP was the only choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 22729185
Hi,
I have finally bought Sony Vaio FW12G/W it's great and powerful laptop which suits my coming project for many reasons:
1. Windows fully support Arabic.
2. Programmers are all available in ME editions.
3. I can get Tech support in my country for it.

Thank you all guys so much for the help and which all the best
0