Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to ensure that the length of the text line remains constant when sending email in plain text?

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am using Lotus Notes 7 as email editor. I send emails in plain text and I have the following issue:

The e-mail signature comprises two quite lengthy lines of text (over 150 charachters), and I wish this to be just like that on the recepient's screen. However I noticed, by looking at my e-mail qouted in the responces of my clients, and also by sending a sample email to my own private box to which I have web-access, that the text lines containing signature break to start another line after roughly 65-75 charachters.

This is something I don't quite get, since I send plain text, why should the text break after certain number of charachters? Can someone help explain why this is the case?
0
Comment
Question by:SSLK1982
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22677490
Do you send your mail through a Domino server? Then look there for the parameters.

In the Domino server, look in the Configuration document for the server. It contains a maximul line length parameter.

In your case, I'd go for an HTML signature. Just enclose your signature in <html> ... </html>, and add some <br> where you need them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSLK1982
ID: 22677646
Thank you!
I think Domino is used, but I am afraid its configuration is out of my reach, since it's a corporate server, I will need to contact IT on that.

But I would like to understand better your second suggestion: how do you mean to include signature in <html> ... </html>? You mean directly in the body of the message? it doesn't seem to work...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 22678015
I'd have to check my own signature, which is on my laptop, which is not switched on...

If you look in your mail database, you click the action Tools, then you select Preferences, there is a tab Mail with a sub-tab Signature. You can set the signature to Use HTML signature.

So no, not in the body, but in the standard Signature field of the preferences.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22683967
ALso since you ar sending in SMTP, there are limitiation on line length and some servers break it down at a certain point ( 65 chars is fairly standard ) so you can not control this at all, unless  you switch to HTML or similar.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22684890
65 fairly standard?? Not a Domino server.

As I said, check the Configuration document for your server, the tabs MIME -> Conversion Options -> Outbound.

Outbound line length = 75
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SSLK1982
ID: 31504603
Thanks, it worked. The only thing, I had to change the Location preferences for Mail sent to Internet: MIME Type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSLK1982
ID: 22841160
Change Location preferences for Format of Mail sent to Internet to MIME Format.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22842547
Ah, of course. And that's why you gave the B instead of an A ? Hmmmm... ;-)
0