Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running 2003 and 2008 in same Active Directory domain

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
6 new 2008 servers
5 existing 2003 servers

I have introduced the 6 new 2008 servers to the 2003 Active Directory domain.  I ran adprep /forestprep on the Schema Master server, and adprep /domainprep /gpprep on the Infrastructure Operations Master server.  There is only 1 domain within the forest.

Using LDP.exe from the 2003 Support Tools, I can see that the objectVersion is now 44 on the 2003 servers, indicating the the adprep work has completely successfully and replicated to all servers.

I have installed ADSS and run DCpromo on 1 of the 2008 servers which completed ok.

- Is there anything else I need to do to complete this integration of 2003 and 2008 servers?   In Active Directory Users and Computers on the 2003 servers, the Domain Functional Level still says "Windows Server 2003".   I'm guessing that is correct and it should not now say "2008"

- On the 2008 DC in Active Dir, it says the current Domain Functional Level is "Windows Server 2003" and cannot be upgraded due to the 5 2003 servers.  I know that once those 5 servers are upgraded/removed,  changing the functional level to 2008 will prevent any new 2003 servers being added to the domain.

- Does all this sound normal and is there anything else I need to do to Active Directory?  I'm guessing its all fine.

0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 22677395
Yep - that all sounds pretty normal
You could run DCDIAG to check - but it all sounds fine
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 22677722
Everything does seem to look good. I would do a dcdiag as KCTS says just to make sure everything is good.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 22678193
Great thanks for the reassurance
0