Solved

How to run my application with admin priviligies in windows vista?

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello EE,
 my application in windows vista cannot running properly.It worked good on xp pro
but on vista due to the admin priviligies i am having some problems.How can i fix that directly by  code in c++?

ps
i am using Dev c++
0
Comment
Question by:kagami01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 22677448
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22677505
You can use this Microsoft Supplied Windows Vista Powertoy to do this hasslefree:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc162321.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22677512
can i do that direclty by c++ code?
i am usign dev-c++ as compiler
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 200 total points
ID: 22677552
UAC is an annoyance, the way I usually see it bypassed is by creating a service component for the applications in question, the service component then runs the routines that have trouble with UAC.

I'm guessing its "impossible" to surcumvent it in an other way, since UAC is developed to be a security layer to stop apps from running with elevated previleges without it being allowed.

Writing an app to do this without confirmation from UAC would be considered a missbehaving app.

Another thing you could do is check what causes your app to spawn UAC and see if the routines that cause UAC to get activated can't be programmed into the app so that they run at a layer where UAC doesn't mind them running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krusho
ID: 22681007
I'm pretty sure you can't make the program coded to make itself run with administrative privileges. I did find however if the issue is the program wanting to modify files in its directory, make it install itself somewhere other than "Program Files", as Vista seems to think that folder is sacred and the programs in it shouldn't be changing things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagami01
ID: 22685283
Kursho are u sure about that?
anyway vista is getting annoying for my application
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krusho
ID: 22688598
Yes, at least in the case of programs such as HydraIRC that need to modify files in their installation folder, if you install them anywhere other than the "Program Files" folder it will let them do what they want.
0