Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DATA CENTER

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hey Guys,  I have been given a project of a new office with DATA CENTER and 700 users sitting place.
And we are going to use all Cisco products.  Need some information which Core switch I use and which type of l3 switches will be best for us.
So far I have found Cisco Catalyst 6500 for Core Switch and I need to figure out about firewall and No. of Switches will be used.
0
Comment
Question by:expertssmart
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 1000 total points
ID: 22677889
Have you engaged your cisco vendor/supplier/reseller for some detailed consultation? I'm sure they would bend over backwards to help you figure out which architecture would best fit given your requirements.

"Best for us" doesn't really provide anything much to go on for anyone here to provide you with any real meaningful help.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 1000 total points
ID: 22685201
i agree with row, you really need to know exactly what amount of data and use the network will get. is the data center for highthrough put (video editing and broadcasting?) or a few file servers and office document handeling?

the 6500 switch is a good core switch, and the 3700 range are good access switchs.

But I would aproach Cisco or one of there resellers. they will be happy to take some specs of you and come back with a solution of what you need. The are the world leader in networking and have many of the worlds leading exeperts. with the amount of equipment you need and as it is quite specilised there the guys to help you.

Really for any large network project it is impossible to give a stright answer, with out having all the specs of what you require. and the other equipment you have.
0