Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate folder name.  How did it happen and how to fix

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows 2000 file server.  It have several shares setup on it.  One being DEPTS.  There is now 2 folders with the name depts.  Both contain the same data.  How did this happen and how do I fix?  See attached pic..
2-Depts-Folders.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jammer59
ID: 22677730

I don't know how it happened but to fix it, I would:

(1) Make sure you know the share name on the depts and DEPTS folder.  Is it correct to
     assume they have the same share name?
(2) Create a new DEPTSBackup folder
(3) Copy the complete contents of the depts folder to the DEPTSBackup folder
(4) Delete both the depts and DEPTS folders
(5) Create a new depts folder
(6) Copy the contents of the DEPTSBackup folder back into the depts folder
(7) Recreate the share on the depts folder
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22678349
Not sure how it happened, as windows doesn't allow that.  

Definitely take a backup of the folders.  Then use the POSIX commands to remove one of them.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;120716

Try:
POSIX /C RmDir \\.\D:\depts





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 23867166
Anyone have any ideas???
0