Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding two instance in the same column

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In excel we have two instances of names in a column. I need each name to give me a SUM calculation and an alert.
I will give you an example:
Name    Qty   Cell

Test 1    5      A3
Test1     5      A4
Test2     4      A5
Test2     3      A6
 I would like the SUM of A3:A4 and  A5:A6. When either name, Test 1 or Test 2, reaches 10 first i will get a alert at cell H3.
Can you help me with this. If you need further information let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:alex51468
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22677888
For example, anything like this?

Chris
twocols.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22677891
see attached file and try testing by changing the values so it will go over 10. Test1 will give RED and test2 will give PURPLE....are you looking for something like this?
sample.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22677907
sorry chris, I really refreshed before posting and even it took like 3 sec for me to post I see you where like 1 sec before me.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 22678050
Hello Psychotec. This is what i need. Can you give me the formula for this? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22678070
select cell H3 and then goto: "Format->Conditional Formatting". You will see the example/formula.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 22684628
Psychotec

The timing was even tighter than that ... I also refreshed immediately before posting.  Ho hum at least we gave Alex a selection of approaches!

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22685753
I thought you were going with Psychotec's solution so I am glad to have helped a litle as well.

Chris
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22685880
I thought that as well, but still it is ok
0