Solved

What are pros and cons of deploying application via Active Directory versus SMS?

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What are pros and cons of deploying application via Active Directory versus SMS? We have deployed applications successfully using SMS.
0
Comment
Question by:java321
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
Comment Utility

I would have thought it would be much like this:

SMS:

Pros: Reporting & Granular control
Cons: Cost

AD:

Pros: Cost
Cons: Reporting & Granular control

Because if you buy SMS purely for application deployment reporting is surely the biggest advantage you have. On the other hand, you don't have to pay extra to deploy though AD.

Chris
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
SMS
pros:
  1. you can deploy setup.exe , also can launch an MSP patch
  2. you see for whom it failed and for whom it succeeded, and who needs reboot
  3. SMS has many other good features, for example the query where the user last logged in; hardware and software inventory; remote desktop (can see user's screen together with the user, unlike XP' native one), and more.
cons:
  1. can't be installed on logon screen
  2. (I'm not sure about this one, hopefully someone more familiar withSMS will correct me if I'm wrong): newly added workstation or userwon't have it applied automatically
AD
pros:
  1. can be installed on logon screen, before the user sees the desktop ->decrease possibility of reboot
  2. you can publish rather than assign, so user will be able to add it manually from "add new programs".
cons:
  1. can install only msi (with transforms if any)
  2. no reporting, you don't know where it failed.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
SMS
cons
4. installs its resident client on every workstation
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:U_Mansson
Comment Utility
Hi

Just to update vadimrapp1 on sms/sccm2007

pro
4. can install app with and without user logged on
5. client can be auto installed when computer added to AD or even when it get connected to the network (with a delay for the discovery to find the computer. Discovery interval set by administrator.)

For small and medium business (up to 500 clients and 30 servers) take a look at SC Essentials.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
>  can install app with and without user logged on

per-user?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
>  client can be auto installed when computer added to AD
but will previosly-created advertisement install on this newly-added computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:U_Mansson
Comment Utility
>can install app - once for each computer or for each user logging on

>advertisement are applied to collections (group of computers or users in SMS). When a new computer/user is added to the collection all the advertised programs are installed
0