[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

file corruption on Oracle data drive

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Checkdsk ruuning when windows 2003 server starts up, continues in a loop running chkdsk, if you boot server and cancel chkdsk, oracle database starts up ok. Data drive is hosted on sAN and no hardware issues with server or SAN

Any idea what these errors are
chkdsk-error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:gomeara
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 23029028
what is the error?  those appear to be status messages from some application.
Doesn't look like oracle messages so must be coming from something else.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 23034418
Maybe is better to move the Oracle DB on another drive to see if you continue to get the errors(not chkdsk errors, obviously)
0