?
Solved

how to share 'screen' session ?

Posted on 2008-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to share the session of the my 'screen' session with the other user in read/view only mode.
Is there any way to achieve this functionality ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22678946
create a script file yourself

so on your PC
   script /tmp/logfile

and on the other pc
   tail -f /tmp/logfile

It's a bit simple but it works.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22680478
The question is not clear. What do you mean with "share the session of the my 'screen' session with the other user" ?

are you talking about the screen command?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22685650
You can share your desktop with VNC. (If that was the question)


http://www.realvnc.com/products/download.html

http://www.realvnc.com/vnc/how.html

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22693304
I need to share 'screen' command..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22693414
Have you tried `script`
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jupike earned 1000 total points
ID: 22768665
You can share a screen session but to be able to set it up there are some changes needed that could create a security risk.

more info can be found here http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/572
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22786713
sure I will try it and let you know if this is working..
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 23019819
Tried this link. Did exactly what I wanted ;)

http://www.redhatmagazine.com/2007/09/27/a-guide-to-gnu-screen/

Thanks everyone! ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31504630
Excellent!
0