Solved

Enumerate members of an Active Directory group

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-10
I have a domain named xxx, an ou named yyy, and need to list the members of zzz group. What is the best way to do this? Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dltuschl
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 150 total points
ID: 22677974

It really depends on what you're looking to see.

This may be enough for you:

dsquery group -samid "Domain Admins" | dsget group -members -expand | dsget user -display

That will find the Domain Admins group and list all of the members display names.

Chris
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 50 total points
ID: 22678327
This is VBS code that will dump the groupmembers from a group.     It was in my library of sample code but I don't know where I originally got it otherwise I'd credit the author....  

Basically save the script as 'listusers.vbs'
Then run
CSCRIPT listusers.vbs <groupname>


On Error Resume Next

Dim objGrp, colArgs, objNetwork,objShell

Set objShell=CreateObject("wscript.shell")

set objNetwork=CreateObject("WScript.Network")

set colArgs=wscript.Arguments
 

'you can pass a group name as a parameter, otherwise you will be prompted.

if colArgs(0)="" then

 strGrpName=InputBox("Enter the name of the group to dump.  You quotes around names with spaces.",_

 "Group Info",CHR(34) & "Domain Admins" & Chr(34))

 else

strGrpName = colArgs(0)

end If
 

Set objGrp = GetObject("WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain & "/" & strGrpName & ",group")

 if Err.Number <0 Then

  wscript.echo "Failed to connect to " & objNetwork.UserDomain & " or find group " & UCASE(strGrpName)

  wscript.echo "Error #"&err.number

  wscript.echo "Error Description (if available): " & err.description

  set objGrp=Nothing

  wscript.quit

 end If

icount=0

set memberlist=objGrp.Members

for each member in memberlist

'display member name and class, such as user or computer

  wscript.echo member.Name & "," & member.Class 

  icount=icount+1

Next
 

strMsg="Counted " & icount & " members of " & objNetwork.UserDomain & "\" & strGrpName

objShell.Popup strMsg,10,"Group Info",0+64
 

wscript.quit
 

'EOF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 50 total points
ID: 22684162
net group GroupName /domain
run this command on a DC donot replace domain with doamin name.

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/93883/how-can-i-use-a-command-to-list-all-the-members-of-an-active-directory-ad-group.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now