Solved

project using hibernate

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

i want to study hibernate.i read some basic concepts. plan to do one project like thing using hibernate,jsp,java,servlet...


can anybody gve me idea to do one small work using all these

0
Comment
Question by:priyapratheep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
      Hi!

There are great examples on Hibernate here
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Hibernate/CatalogHibernate.htm

Hope they help :)

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darkapple
Comment Utility
if you are using eclipse, manage to get myEclipse plugin. you can get tutorials of how to use in their site. Your most of the work of creating mapping files, DAO classes are done by it ad you are made left to code with your business logic only.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:eivindO
Comment Utility
Another useful plugin for Eclipse is Hibernate Tools. Hibernate Tools can be used to generate mapping documents, domain objects and configuration files. It is also useful for testing HQL.

Hibernate Tools can be downloaded here:
http://www.hibernate.org/255.html
0