Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

step-through code in Java

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm a .net developer and in VS one can add breakpoints to the code and step through it.  What is the equivalent of that in Java/ Eclipse?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieal
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manuel_m earned 1350 total points
ID: 22678073
You can also add one or more breakpoints in eclipse (or netbeans). Then you have to run the program in debug mode.

Debugging with eclipse: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/java/library/os-ecbug/
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 150 total points
ID: 22678245
In case it doesn't show this in the link, just like in Visual Studio there is a shaded, thin column on the left side of the code pane in Eclipse.  You can toggle breakpoints there in the same fashion you would in VS.

The simple way to debug from there, is to click on the bug button to execute your code versus the play button link which should prompt you to change perspectives to debug, then the above link should be good resource from there.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:farmed
ID: 22678576
Just as my ancestor said, ricktklick that shaded line. I attached a picture.

Eclipse-set-breakpoint.jpg
0