Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes replacing design templates

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
what would happen if i use "replace design templates"?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 160 total points
ID: 22678060
You mean File/Database/Replace Design... ?

Look in the Help database, but here's a short explanation: all design elements that are not blocked will be removed from your database, and then the design elements from the new template will be added. Design elements being Forms, Views, Framesets, etc.

The result could be that documents can no longer be opened, because the form to open it with is no longer available. On the other hand, replacing the design in an old mail database by a newer one is common practice. So you gotta know what you're doing!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daj_uk
daj_uk earned 160 total points
ID: 22678071
The design elements (forms, views, fields, etc) of the database would be replaced by those of the template you select.  All documents in your database would remain in the database but they may not be viewable unless the new design can handle them.

Normally you would use Refresh Design to update the design of the database.  Replace Design will replace with a new one.

In both options, any modifications to the design of the database you have made will be lost (unless you mark them otherwise)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techvagabond earned 180 total points
ID: 22708913
as daj_uk said its is usually best to refresh the design of the template. However there are times to upgrade a design.

I have had times when I have created new agents, or there have been new third party applications which do not work under an older design.
So it is sometimes necessary to update the design. Whilst most of the time it doesn't make a large difference. You can definitely tell by looking at the difference between a R5 and R6 mail design for example.

I always try and keep the most up to date designs on my databases, but perhaps if you are new to it, try and make a "new copy" of the database, replace the design, and test to see how it went.

If you want to replace a number of mailfile designs for example, then you can look at www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/.../Q_22430587.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31504634
thank you.
0