Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Cluster to 2003 Migration

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

We have to migrate a Windows 2000 Cluster to Windows 2003 Cluster. Could you indicate me any technical reference or suggestions to do it?

Thanks in advance,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:jmatarranz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 1500 total points
ID: 22678269
This link is for an MS article that references other articles on doing a rolling upgrade of a 2000 cluster to 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739100.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cibercom
ID: 22678969
even is posible, is more secure make a new install, but if you realy need -it , try first to migrate in a virtual environment, with vmware or virtual server, and be sure of versions and service pack you need, just the framework version, cause a headache in a win2k3 cluster with SQL2005, .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmatarranz
ID: 22680237
Another very useful link is:

http://www.grupoitpro.com.ar/blogs/dcabai/archive/2008/05/28/microsoft-windows-cluster-services.aspx

I'll try it before in a virtual environment. We haven't SQL clustered just there are file shares and print spoolers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmatarranz
ID: 22685235
I've tried to do it in a VMWARE environment following the document 'Server Clusters: Rolling Upgrades. Upgrading to Windows Server 2003' however I get an incompatibility error upgrading it with fax service.

I uninstalled it (fax service) via registry (deleting the entry in the registry) , restarted the server and launched the winnt32.exe /tempdrive:C command however I got the same mesagge. Any suggestion?

David.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cibercom
ID: 22687311
you remove fax service from both serves?, if you can´t migrate in place the other way is start from zero, backup, format servers, and reisntall
0